Privacy Policy
Our Organisation

Findlay Inc. - Financial Services

Cape Town,

South Africa

Mobile: 082 929 5473

Email: info@findlayinc.co.za


What we do with your personal information

We use your personal information only for the purpose for which it is collected. Among others, this purpose could be to provide a service, assist us with administration, recruit prospective employees or even to comply with a legal obligation. We may use your personal information for other similar purposes, including marketing and communications, but that will only occur in the case where we have your consent or another lawful justification for doing so.

From our Customers / Clients we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.

Processing Purpose               Lawful Basis                                                                                                                             Retention Period

Marketing                                S11 - It is in our organisation's legitimate interest (Communications, marketing         Until consent withdrawn

Communication                      and intelligence)                                                                                                      

From our Prospective Employees we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.                                                                                                

Processing Purpose               Lawful Basis                                                                                                                              Retention Period                                                                      

Employee                                S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   Until no longer needed for purposes of proof

Recruitment 

From our Service Providers we collect, use and retain personal information for the following purposes and periods, with the applicable lawful basis.                                                                                                

Processing Purpose               Lawful Basis                                                                                                                              Retention Period                                                                      

Auditing, Accounting and      S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   10 years post audit

Taxation Services

Legal Advice and                     S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   Upon conclusion of the service, event or promotion

Representation

Manage Service Provider       S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   Upon contract completed

Account/Relationship

Website and Domain              S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   Upon contract completed

Hosting

Information Technology        S11 - To conclude or perform a contract to which the data subject is party                   Upon contract completed

Services

What personal information do we collect?

We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

If you use our services, personal information is required to fulfill the requirements of that service.

Generally, we collect the following personal information. If there is any specific personal information to collect, we will indicate as such, at or near the time of collection.

      - Confidential Correspondence

      - Employment History

      - Identification Number

      - Education History

      - Financial & Banking Details

      - Physical Address

      - Telephone Number

      - Email Address

      - Location Information

      - Name, together with other Identifying Information                                                                               

Special personal information could be about your health, your trade union membership, etc. We collect the following special personal information, under the appropriate lawful basis:                                                                          

       - Criminal behavior - allegations

            - S27 - We have the data subject's consent                                                                     

Who might we share your personal information with?

To maintain and improve our services, your personal information may need to be shared with or disclosed to our service providers, other organisations such as ours or, in some cases, public or legal authorities.We only collect the minimum amount of information that is relevant to the purpose. If you interact with us on the internet, the personal information we collect depends on whether you just visit our website or use our services. If you visit our website, your browser transmits some data automatically, such as your browsing times, the data transmitted and your IP address.

We transfer personal information to the following organisations and countries:

Date Subject Type               Organisation Name                                                          Type                                     Country

Public Authority                   SARS (South African Receiver of Revenue)                   Responsible Party               South Africa


Service Providers                 Relevant Accountants/Auditors                                      Responsible Party               South Africa, America, United Kingdom


Service Providers                 Afrihost                                                                             Responsible Party                South Africa


Customers / Clients              Findlay Inc.                                                                       Responsible Party               South Africa

How do we look personal information?

We limit the amount of personal information collected to only what is fit for the purposes as described above. We restrict, secure and control all of our information assets against unauthrised access, damage, loss or destruction; whether physical or electronic. We retain personal information only for as long as is described above, to respond to your requests, or longer if required by law. If we retain your personal information for historical or statistical purposes we ensure that the personal information cannot be used further. While in our possession, together with your assistance, we try to maintain the accuracy of your personal information.

How can you access your personal information?

You have the right to request access to any of your personal information we may hold. If any of that information is incorrect, you may request that we correct it. If we are improperly using your information, you may request that we stop using it or even delete it completely.

If you would like to make a request to see what personal information of yours we might hold, you may make a request from our organisation website or contact us as per the details above.

Where you have previously given your consent to process your personal information, you also have the right to request that we transmit your personal information to a different service provider.

Where it may have been necessary to get your consent to use your personal information, at any moment, you have the right to withdraw that consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will cease using your personal information without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before your withdrawal..

Our Information Officer

Ross Findlay

Email: info@findlayinc.co.za

Mobile: 082 929 5473

The SA Information Regulator

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the SA Information Regulator. See the Information Regulator contact details below.


The Information Regulator (South Africa)

33 Hoofd Street

Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark

South Africa

inforeg@justice.gov.za